NHSACA Coach/AD of the Year

Athletic Director
1994 George Long, Urbandale
1996 Dallas Kray, Roland-Story HS, Story City
1998 Dave Stover, Charles City
2000 Duane Kramer, Cedar Rapids
2002 Chuck Van Hecke, Muscatine HS, Muscatine
2006 Steve Duncan, West Des Moines Valley
2008 Marv Reiland, Iowa City

 

Assistant Coach-Girls Sports
2012 JoEllen Travis

Baseball
1980 William Freese, Davenport
2009 Dennis Olenjniczak, Decorah
2010 Steve Westphal
2011 LeeToole
2012 Jerry Rolling

 

Basketball-Girls
1986 Carroll Rugland, Hampton
1993 Dick Rasmussen, Ankeny
1995 Jerry Wetzel, Indianola
1996 Larry Niemeyer, CR Jefferson HS, Cedar Rapids
1997 Harold Shepherd, Vinton
1998 Gene Klinge, West Central, Maynard
2000 Mark Butt, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, Hartley
2003 Bob and Sharon Hanson

 

Basketball-Boys
2009 Donald Showalter, Mid-Prairie

 

Cross Country
1996 Bob Davidshofer, Cascade
2011 Davis L. Eldahl
   

 

Football
1999 Duane Twait, Emmetsburg HS, Emmetesburg
2001 Thomas R. Stone
2006 Curt Bladt, Harlan HS, Harlan

 

Golf
1978 Donald Narveson, Waterloo
1988 Betty Heflin, Atlantic
1994 Billy Coldiron, West Des Moines
2009 Gregory Guinn, West Liberty

 

Soccer
2008 Rob Chapman, Valley West Des Moines
2013 Dave Rosenthal

 

Softball
1984 William Hennessy, Story City
1986 Dick Rasmussen, Ankeny
1987 Edwin Coughenour, Kingsley
1988 Gary Page, Urbandale
1989 Larry Niemeyer, Cedar Rapids
1990 Frank Huston, Ottumwa
1994 Les Hueser, Hubbard
1997 Howard Dorman, Belmond HS, Belmond
1998 Jerry Newton, Charles City
2004 Rick Dillinger , North Polk HS, Alleman
2011 Dennis Schuur, Muscatine
2012 Don Menke

 

Swimming and Diving
1993 David Linder, Des Moines
1994 James Voss, Cedar Rapids

 

Tennis
1997 Bernie O'Connor, Dubuque
2003 Gary Foster
2004 David C. Will, Columbus, Waterloo
2010 Cindy Rasche

 

Track and Field-Boys
2000 John Sietten, Ames HS, Ames

 

Track and Field-Girls
1985 Harold Wilkinson, Cedar Rapids
1987 Harold Sharp, Eldon
2002 Jerry Horton, Pekin HS, Pekin
2009 Bruce Henderson, Atlantic

 

Volleyball
1999 Wayne Westenberg, Unity Christian HS, Orange City
2005 Tom Keating, Xavier HS, Cedar Rapids

 

Wrestling
1990 Bob Darrah, West Des Moines
1995 Richard Bleth, Council Bluffs
1996 Alfred Perez De Leon, Britt
2013 Brad Smith